Friday, January 30, 2009

Crazy Week

So the past couple of days have been so busy, but now...ITS THE WEEKEND!! :) I've learned to enjoy the weekends VERY much!! :) This week was amazing on so many different levels...first- I got to meet/talk to/shake hands with Elder D. Todd Christofferson of the Quorum of the Twelve! He is a very gentle, loving, and sweet man, with quite the sense of humor. Elder Christofferson was our devotional speaker her on campus on Tuesday, so I got to meet with him in the office when he came in with President and Sister Clark (I love my job! So many perks!! It's the one thing that makes staying in college bareable!)

Also this week I had 2 dear friends help me out greatly! I had driven to campus at 8am for classes, and then went straight to work, without moving my car. When I got out to my car at 5pm...I WAS FROZEN OUT!! :( Very dissappointing I might add- seeing as I had to be somewhere by 5...I was already late! Well luckily a girl that lives in my building passed by right at that moment, so she gave me a ride home, thank goodness because I was in a skirt and heels! My roommate then took me back to my car with a lighter to try and warm the lock and key...but no luck- so she then took me to Wal Mart to get de-icer for locks...a niffty little tube that sticks in your lock! At this point I was still running late...and getting frustrated!! We got the de-icer and that didn't work! As soon as I started my breakdown...Ryley pulled up! (The one that always seems to bail me out!!) He got me in my car, and then we realized that my battery was to Wal Mart! We picked up some jumper cables, and vola' my car started!! Thank goodness for Ryley and his manly skills!! haha A lesson or two well learned that day- service and don't let your car sit too long in -35 degree weather!!

So after a week of classes, work, and back-to-back meetings: ITS TIME FOR THE WEEKEND! Although homework still continues into the weeked...that means more time for fun! Parties, maybe some ice fishing, and just relaxing- oh and the dreaded laundry I've been putting off for 2 weeks...yikes my mom would be proud! haha

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Growing Up

It's amazing how our Heavenly Father finds ways to teach us! I know that Heavenly Father puts people in our lives for specific reasons and for certain times. I've been so blessed in my life to have shared wonderful experiences with so many wonderful people. Right now my family and my friends are my support and my strength. The know exactly how to pick me up when I'm having a bad day, or they know how to just let loose and have fun. It's definitely a strength and a wonderful blessing to have such amazing people in my life! :)

Every day we wake up and each of us girls text each other and say..."Today is going to be a great day! :)" and the strange thing is...they actually are GREAT days!! It seems as though whenever I post something sad...strangely and like clock work within the next day or two- my life turns completely around. It just goes to prove that life is unpredictable...and that's the greatest part! So to update on what's going on in my life:

1. I'm SO happy! Life is so amazing
2. I've started my Guitars Unplugged job and I'm so excited.
3. I work everyday with amazing people that uplift me!
4. My EFY interview is coming up in a few months I'm excited!
5. Each weekend brings a new adventure...and it's AMAZING! :)
6. School is going great- even though it's so busy!
7. I wear heels and a skirt everyday and feel SO grown up! LOVE IT!
8. I have amazing roommates that are so fun.
9. My resume' is sent out to a couple places all over the country for an internship this summer.
10. Life is a blessing, and one that I plan to take in each and every day!

Oh I'm so grateful for the amazing opportunity that I have to go to school up here in Idaho. I've learned SO much, and grown so much as a person. Each day brings a new experience, and experience brings eagerness! I love the process of growing up, finding out who I am and who I want to be. I have so much ahead of me, and I can't wait to continue on this journey we call life! Every time I get my missionary letter (don't freak out he's just a friend! lol) at the end of our letters we tell each other to smile- so that's my goal in life- to SMILE always! So remember to SMILE! :)

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Happily Ever After

I've struggled a lot lately. It seems like everyone is getting married and having babies and enjoying the bumps in their happily ever question....Where is mine? We're taught that God will grant you all the righteous disires of your heart- so what am I doing wrong? I think that the desires to get married in the temple and have a family are good desires, I don't understand why it's been so hard. This trial has been on going for about 2 years and every once in a while I see a glimmer of hope, I get my hopes up...and then I fall again, get my heartbroken and I'm back to step one! Last week on "The Bachelor" a girl that had been kicked off said, "It's hard to feel good enough when so many guys seem to say you're not." It seems to be a vicious cycle that never ends.

Ever since I was a little girl all I've wanted is to get married in the temple and have my own f
amily. I know that I'm only 20, but watching all of my friends get married one by one, and watching them all start their families makes me want that. I've been trying so hard to just live my life, and take what comes, but each day is a new day and some days are better than others...I just hope that I get my happily ever after sometime soon. I have so much love that I want to give someone, and so much that I want to do in my life with someone right by my side. I don't live under a rock, so I know that it won't be perfect all the time, and that yeah life presents challenges- but that's the beauty of having someone to share those challenges with, you don't have to face them on your own!
This blog has definitely become my outlet and a place for me to write some of my deepest feelings, even though it's for all of you to read- hmm...funny how that works!

Thursday, January 8, 2009

It's ok to....

I was getting my hair done the other day and while reading a magazine, came across a page that was something that explains me EXACTLY! It was actually kind of scary! This is what it said:

Hey It's OK to...

...Want to get married super-duper bad.
... To discover all your new music courtesy of The Hills.
... To secretly hope that your exes consider you the one that got away.
... To find the word panties totally creepy.
... To take a quick YouTube break at work. A sneezing Panda can really clear the head.
... To buy it without trying it on, especially if you're wearing more layers than a piece of baklava.
... To wish you came equipped with guy GPS. (Turn left at the next man to avoid heartbreak. Recalculating.)